Monday, December 19, 2005

Weekend recap

Umm...nope Im not going to make you trudge through one of my crazy weekends step by step again...LOL

Highlights:
Taking some time for myself and saying no to overcommitting. Got a little scrapping done and even a smidge of cleaning!

Brunch with my best girlfriends! Their love and support has meant the world to me this year. It was so nice to take a break with them and just talk and laugh and eat. We've all been through so much this past year....good and bad! Oh and Jenny gave me a PINK Kate Spade (fake) purse that I love love love...

Christmas play and choir Cantata at church! Soooooo fun to watch the tiny kids sing Away in the Manger in their little baby voices. So proud of the older kids reeling off their lines without a hitch and singing their hearts out! Happy Christmas moment....in the moment, remembering WHY we "do Christmas"

Trying to hang on to the Merry...

6 comments:

Amy said...

Sounds like a perfect weekend!

Heather said...

THIS is a great line: "Trying to hang on to the Merry..."

I might just adopt that as my motto this year. You totally made me realize that I'm kind of wallowing in my misery this year.

Hmm. I think you just prompted another blog for me.

wendy said...

I second what heather said about the last line... LOVE THAT! I think I'm going to write it on a big piece of paper and hang it up where I can see it!

rhonda said...

Here's to some "merry" for you.
Glad you are getting together with friends.

love ya and will be thinking of you!

April said...

thanks for visiting the ol' bloggeroo & coming out of lurkdom...tee hee hee...

yay pink kate spade...even if its not real! who cares!??!

xoxoxoxoxoxoxo

Lisa said...

"Hang on to the merry"....pure gold...thanks Carrie!